Development of traceability for processed food supply chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Mitsumasa  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Professor (60196706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Takeo  iwate prefectural university, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Associate Professor (10305302)
UETAKE Toshifumi  iwate prefectural university, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Assistant Professor (20305288)
HORIKAWA Mitsuyoshi  iwate prefectural university, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Assistant Professor (40337473)
OKAMOTO Azuma  iwate prefectural university, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Assistant Professor (10305310)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInformation System / Traceability / Food / Production Management / Logistics / 逆展開 / 分解工程 / XML
Research Abstract
Recently consumers pay much attention to know product's origin and history of distribution. Information system to provide such history is generally called Traceability System. Since the purpose of the system is focused on the consumer service, the system is generally independent of main management system and therefore the obtained traceability information is not applicable to the solution of production and distribution management problems [1]. In this study, we propose and develop a Traceability System for food supply chain.
As result of this study, we have proposed a data structure and processing method which can apply to fresh produce such as seafood [2][5]. We have also proposed an effective production planning system for seafood processing. It consists of four sub-planning systems: MPS/MRP, raw material purchase planning, reverse MRP, and effective sales planning. We developed an application information system, which includes Enterprise Resource Planning and add-on modules. The proposed system was tested on the practical product structure of a processed food manufacturer who provides frozen foods [4].
Furthermore, we have proposed and developed a Traceability System for food supply chain. Proposed system is characterized with its three layered structure, collaboration with actual ERP systems and product/material identification with RFID tags. Proposed system is verified with an experiment for eight weeks data of a seafood producer [3][6].