Mapping Lexical Knowledge through the Construction and Utilization of a Large-Scale Database of Japanese Word Associations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTama University (2007)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2006)
Principal Investigator
JOYCE T・A  Tama University, School of Global Studies, Lecturer (20418677)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLarge-scale database of Japanese word associations / Lexical knowledge / Mapping / Questionnaire survey / web survey / Lexical association network map / Bilingual lexical map / Semantic networks / Graph clustering / 書き間違い
Research Abstract
This research project has been seeking to investigate lexical knowledge by mapping out the associative structures that exist for Japanese words. To that aim, the central focus of the research has been the ongoing construction of the large-scale Japanese Word Association Database(JWAD)(Joyce, 2005a, 2005b, 2005c, 2005d, 2005e, 2006, 2007 ; Joyce & Miyake, 2008). The project has also been exploring the utilization of the JWAD to creating lexical association network maps and to clustering semantic network representations of the JWAD, as approaches to tracing out the rich networks of associations that connect words together and to visualizing the hierarchical structures within semantic spaces(Joyce & Miyake, 2007, 2008 ; Miyake & Joyce, 2007a, 2007b, in press ; Miyake, Joyce, Jung, & Akama, 2007). As examples of the wide range of applications for the JWAD and the lexical association network maps, the project has also conducted some studies in the areas of Japanese language instruction(Joyce, Takano, & Nishina, 2006 ; Takano, Joyce, & Nishina, 2006, 2007), Japanese lexicography(Joyce, 2005b, 2005d, 2006; Joyce & Srdanovic, accepted), and the Japanese writing system(Joyce, 2007).