Implicit processing of the subliminal information during insight problem-solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor (50192620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKUSHIJIN Reiko  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Associate Professor (30302441)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinsight / problem-solving / implicit learning / subliminal perception / 閾下知覚
Research Abstract
Implicit information out of the conscious control plays important roles for cognition. This finding has been obtained mainly from the research on lower-level cognition, such as perception and action. This study explored the role of implicit information in higher-order cognition, such as problem-solving and learning.
We conducted three experiments. The first was to examine whether the subliminal hint information presented during the problem-solving facilitated subjects' performance in insight problem-solving. The second was to investigate the best presentation size of the subliminal stimulus for problem-solvers. The third was to examine whether the presentation of the subliminal stimulus changed the problem-solvers' eye movement. None of the experiments showed significant differences between the experimental and control groups.
We conducted additional experiments to investigate roles of the unconscious subjects' actions in spatial problem-solving and skill learning. In spatial problem-solving, subjects unconsciously changed their gestures during problem-solving, which produced the information relevant to the phase of problem-solving. In skill learning, a subject unconsciously controled the task setting when she developed a more elaborated strategy.