Interpretation of referential intentions in learning word meanings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Harumi  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (60333530)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslanguage acoquisition / referential intentions / learning word meanings / adult-child interaction / part names / pointing / subordinate labels / pragmatic internretation / 幼児
Research Abstract
(1) "Specifying part" type pointing and young children's learning part names.
We investigated whether young children can use information from 'brewing adults' pointing to apart of an object to learn part names of objects. Even two were able to associate the touched part and a given label if the adult moved one' s finger around the intended part with a circular motion. Our previous study showed that two-year-olds could not learn part names if they observed the adult only touched the part and gave a label. This "Specifying part" type pointing can promote young children's learning part names.
(2) Interpretation of caregiver's line- of-regard and timing of utterances in a discrepant labeling situation
We showed young children two unfamiliar objects and investigated how they move their line-of-regard in the situation of discrepant labeling, or the object the adult was looking at and the object the adult was attending to were different. We found that if the adult labeled the unattended object … More confirming the child was focused on the object of one's choice for more than 10 seconds, around 60% of four-year-olds took the other unattended object without checking the adult's line-of-regard. It was shown that young children properly interpret the timing of adult' s utterances to specify the object to which the label was given.
(3) Young children's interpretation of referential intentions and acquisition of subordinate category labels
We investigated whether the whiles attributive naming in Japanese such as "Kore wa shiba desu. (This dog is shiba) " can promote children's acquisition of subordinate category labels than referential naming such as "This is dog" This is shiba. A stimulus card depicted a dog in the center of the card. The result wail that attributive naming promoted 4yearolds acquire subordinate category labels Through comparison between the situation of two presenters and one presenter we concluded that attributive naming itself is effective to show referential intentions. Less