The role of visual information on the perceptual system of heaviness and force generating system of lifting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Satoru  Tezukayama University, Faculty of Psychology and Welfare, Professor (90177634)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHeaviness perception / Lifting movement / Visual information / Virtual reality / Size-weight illusion / 把握持ち上げ運動 / 視覚 / 視覚-運動系
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was (1) to establish the virtual-reality environment in which visual information such as object size, color, texture, and shape were easily and accurately manipulated independent of other physical and haptic information such as object weight, surface slipperiness, inertia tensor, center of gravity, and mass distribution which affects human perception and movement more strongly than visual information, and (2) to investigate the roles of visual information, such as object size especially in this study, on the perceptual system of heaviness and force generating system of lifting movement. With regard to the first purpose, the virtual-environment called “Virtual Object Lab System" has been established at The Laboratory of Behavioral Neuroscience in Tezukayama University, in collaboration of Dr. Yoshifumi Kitamura, Department of Multimedia Engineering of Graduate School of Osaka University, and Dr. Christine L. MacKenzie, School of Kinesiology of Simon Fraser Univ … More ersity, with addition of some useful devices. However, some difficulties also have been found in operating for the experiment due to its poor resolution of position sensing by ultrasonic waves, thus the improvement has been required. Instead, with regard to the second purpose, effects of visual size on perceiving system of heaviness were investigated using the size-weight illusion paradigm (Charpentier 1891) under the Virtual Hand Lab System. 17 subjects compared difference in heaviness of two augmented cubes with identical weight but different visual sizes under the Virtual Hand Lab System. Results indicated that visual size information was systematically affected perceived system. That is, the lifted object was perceived to be lighter as object size cues increased. Follow-up tests showed occurrence of the illusive perception was significantly correlated with subject's sensitivity to discriminate WEIGHT, but not with sensitivity to discriminate VISUAL SIZE. Conclusively, the size-weight illusion induced by visual size cues is sensory based, and depends on an individual's integrated perception based on multimodal sensory information. Less