Statistical asymptotic theory for stochastic processes And its computer implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2007-2009)
Hiroshima International University (2006)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuji  Kobe University, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70215664)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統計的推測 / 時系列解析 / モデル選択 / 数理ファイナンス / 拡散過程 / マーク付き点過程 / 漸近展開 / クレーム過程 / 漸近理論 / 確率過程 / ファイナンス統計 / 点過程 / M推定量 / 裾確率評価 / Wang変換 / キュミュラント推定
Research Abstract
The higher-order asymptotic expansions of many test statistics for stochastic processes are obtained, which leads to asymptotic expansion formulas of test statistics for diffusion processes. Highly accurate approximation formulas for major discriminant functions are derived in case of small or ergodic diffusion observations. Moreover, asymptotic expansions of marked point processes with time in-homogenous intensity functions are obtained, and using the mathematical formula manipulation, explicit expression of the coefficients in the expansions are given. Computer program for the approximation formulas obtained are coded, and their accuracy is measured numerically.