An Attempt to Developing the Hybrid Bayesian Conjugate Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionChuo University (2007)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2006)
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Takemi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Visiting Professor (40000195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIO Ohnishi  The Institute of Statistical Mathmatics, Department of Date Science, Assistant Professor (60353413)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBavesian method / Generalized linear model / Predictive distribution / Coniueate nrior distribution / Comparison of estimators / Frequentist approach / Gaussian hyper-geometric function / ガウス超幾何関数 / ベイズ法 / 共通母数の推定 / 修正尤度法 / 特殊関数 / 高次元母数の推定
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research is to allow Bayesian methods to be acceptable for usual statistical users such as frequentists. It becomes now apparent that Bayesian methods are useful when the model employed contains a high-dimensional parameter This aspect is now important, since such a model is becoming popular in order to apply a realistic model explaining adequately characteristics of the data set in the study. Although a model having a high-dimensional parameter gave rise to serious problem pertaining to numerical computations, this burden is eliminated due to advances in numerical instruments and techniques.
Our approach is to assume a prior distribution only on a part of parameters. This is because a part ofparameters are subject to controversy, and it is not easy to assume a prior distribution acceptable for both sides of stakeholders. When the portion is relatively small, we can expect both advantages of Bayesian and frequentist approaches, since we assume a prior distribution … More on a high-dimensional parameter but do not assume a prior distribution on parameters under controversy. This approach gives rises to various interesting problems to be solved. An example is to reduce necessary computations in terms of the special functions. Note that the use of special functions can allow us the analytical evaluation of the functions appeared in the analysis. Actual models in the study contain the generalized linear model with multiple strata containing a common slope parameter through strata where an error distribution is in the exponential family. A primary interest in this model is usually placed on the common slope parameter, and the remaining stratum-wise parameters are.of secondary interest Recall that such parameter was often treated as nuisance. Such a treatment, however is unrealistic but was employed because of avoidable technical reasons. The present research showed that our research program meets with the need of the current theoretical statistics. We succeeded in proposing several practical methods for inference of a common parameter through strata. The actual error distributions cover the gamma and binomial distributions, which are familiar in the practical data analysis
As a byproduct of our research program we obtained an unexpected result, though any result is not published as yet. It pertains to the relation between the test statistic and the predictive density. It looks that the close relation is widely accepted among theoretical researchers, but any explicit test statistic is no proposed. Note that further detailed studies will be necessary to implement a test statistic and a confidence interval. Less