The role of the corticosubthalamic pathway in dopamine-induced motor behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007)
Fukushima Medical University (2006)
Principal Investigator
YASOSHIMA Yasunobu  Osaka University, Behavioral Physiology, Associate Professor (00273566)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdopamine / medial prefrontal cortex / subthalamic nucleus / c-fos / ドーパミン伝達 / 運動量 / ドーパミン受容体
Research Abstract
Inhibition of the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) by microinfusion of GABA_A receptor agonist muscimol disrupted both hyperlocomotion and activation of c-fos gene in the subthalamic nucleus (STN) induced by dopaminergic stimulation. These behavioral and neuroanatomical reactions were mediated by dopamine D1-like and D2-like receptors in the mPFC. Many retrogradely labeled pyramidal cells in the mPFC were found following an injection of a retrograde tracer Fluoro-Gold (FG) into the STN. In contrast, anterogradely labeled fibers in the STN were seen after an intra-mPFC injection of biotinylated dextran. Subcutaneous injection of methamphetamine (METH) induced c-fos gene expression in glutamatergic, but not GABAergic, mPFC neurons. Some of c-fos-positive mPFC neurons were also labeled by FG injected into the STN, indicating that some METH-activated mPFC projection neurons monosynaptically innervate the STN. These results suggest that the mPFC projection neurons facilitate dopamine-induced hyperlocomotion via the direct excitatory input to the STN through the corticosubthalamic pathway.