Somatotopic organization of inferior olive as evidenced by multisynaptic inputs to primary motor cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
LU Xiaofeng  Juntendo University, school of medicine, Associate Professor (20360703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Shigeru  Juntendo University, school of medicine, Professor (00251231)
TAKADA Masahiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Physiology, Professor (00236233)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInferior olive / Cerebello-thalamo-cortical pathway / Cerebellar nuclei / Purkinje cell / Primary motor cortex / Rabies virus / Monkey / 小脳皮質
Research Abstract
The inferior olive (IO) is known to project to the primary motor cortex (MI) via the cerebellum and the thalamus. However, there are very few anatomical studies that show the somatotopic organization of IO inputs to the MI. In this study, we used transneuronal transport of rabies virus to examine the labeling of fourth-order neurons in the IO after viral injections into physiologically identified hindlimb, forelimb and orofacial representations of the MI in macaque monkeys. The results showed the neuronal labeling from the hindlimb, forelimb and orofacial representation was located, respectively, in the medial part of dorsal lamella of the principal nucleus of the IO (POdI), the lateral part of the POdI, and the dorsal part of lateral bend of the principal nucleus of the IO (Pobd). This indicates that the IO is somatotopically organized with the medial-lateral arrangement pattern of hindlimb, forelimb and face within the principal nucleus.