Neuronal polarization by a diffusion barrier at the axon initial segment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazunari  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Research Scientist (90321794)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsneuronal polarity / diffusion barrier / axon initial segment / optical tweezers / cytoskeleton / L1CAM / glycosaminoglycan / プロテオグリカン / 軸索 / 樹状突起 / 糖鎖 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 生体分子 / 極性化 / 細胞接着分子
Research Abstract
Morphology of polarized neurons consists of two types of domains, axon and somatodendrite, that express distinct sets of molecules required for physiological function. Since axon specification is remodeled in dissociated hippocampal neurons after plating in vitro, the establishment of neuronal polarity is independent on obvious polarity cues in extracellular milieu. The nascent axon is triggered by intracellular positive feedback loop of the signal molecules at one of the immature neurites. Following the cell-autonomous axon-specification, either axon or somatodendrite specific molecules are subcellularly distributed. Accordingly, major questions for fully understanding the mechanisms are how one of the immature neurites is selected to become the nascent axon, and how lateral diffusion of membrane molecules are impeded on the cell surface between polarized axon and soma. This research project revealed that intracellular localization of membrane cytoskeletons, both ankyrinG and betaIV-s … More pectrin, forms a diffusion barrier against the lateral mobility of axon specific LI cell adhesion molecule (L1CAM) at the axon initial segment between axon and soma. The barrier activity might depend on direct interaction of L1CAM with ankyrinG rather than on steric hindrance by other transmembrane proteins culusterd at the axon initial segment. Besides demonstrating the diffusion barrier, this research project revealed that extracellular glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) regulate axon-specification during the quite early stage of neuronal polarization. A certain type of highly sulfate GAG locally clusters around soma of hippocampal neurons just after dissociation, often localizes in a single neurite of the unpolarized neurons, and then distinctly localizes in axon after neuronal polarization. Enzymatic degradation of the GAG brings about formation of multiple axonal neurons, but nonsignificantly effects on elongating axons in total length. These findings suggest that neurons could cell-autonomously create obvious polarity cues in extracellular milieu for axon specification, and maintain the molecular distribution in proper domains by intracellular components after polarization. Less