Investigation of the synaptic dissociation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Ayae  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80321610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Kengo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00378663)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / presenilin / synapse / phosphorylation / signal transduction / cadherin / catenin / シナプス可塑性 / N-cadherin
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the mechanism of synaptic dissociation which underlies the synaptic plasticity, we focused on the functions of neuronal adhesion molecules, N-cadherin. N-cadherin is an adhesion molecule, which adheres synaptic clefts in the brain. These adhesion molecules are recently reported to cleaved by several secretases, such as gamma-secretase. After the cleavage in the membranous portion, its cytoplasmic fragment is released into the cytoplasm and enters the nucleus, then plays a role as a modulator of the transactivation. This process is called "Regulated intramembrane proteolysis (RIP)". By using the mouse primary neurons we confirmed that N-cadherin was actually cleaved by some stimuli, and the translocation of its cytoplasmic fragment upregulation of beta-catenin which is an essential molecule for neuronal growth and differentiation. We speculated that this process is also important in vivo, so to confirm in vivo relevancy, we started to generate mutant PS1 (gamma-secretase)-knock-in mouse in which N-cadherin is not cleaved by gamma-secretase. We have already got the F1 hetero mouse. We hope this study will reveal a new insight into synaptic dissociation caused by secretase-mediated cleavages. We would like to deepen this result and hope to elucidate the underlying mechanism of synaptic plasticity. Since gamma-secretase is one of the important targets for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease, our research may help us understand the pathological mechanism of Alzheimer's disease.