Comparative Analyses of the Main Olfactory Bulb : Rodent and Insectivore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Katsuko  Kyushu University, Department of Health Sciences, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (60202058)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOlfactory bulb / interneuron / GABA / synapse / confocal laser scanning microscope / electron microscope / 投射ニューロン / 神経回路
Research Abstract
Glomeruli of the main olfactory bulb (MOB) are now considered to serve as functional units in the olfactory information processing. We confirmed the compartmental organization of the glomerulus and the presence of both type 1 and 2 periglomerular cells in the mice. Similar to rat periglomerular cells, the tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) -positive cells were type 1 and GAD/GABA-positive. On the other hand, both the calbindin D28k (CB) -positive and calretinin (CR) -positive cells were type 2 periglomerular cells, but in contrast to those in rats, which are GAD/GABA-negative, all of the calbindin D28k-positive periglomerular cells and 50% of the calretinin-positive periglomerular cells were GAD/GABA-positive. The GAD/GABA-positive cells thus included both type 1 and type 2 periglomerular cells. Juxtaglomerular NOS-positive cells have been proposed as a subgroup of type 1 periglomerular cells that are separate from the CR-positive and CB-positive cells in rats. However, in the mice, about 70% of the NOS-positive cells were calretinin-positive, and 50% of the CR-positive cells were NOS-positive. We herein reveal the significant species differences in the chemical properties of periglomerular cells and suggest that the cellular organization of the mouse main olfactory bulb cannot be extrapolated from that of rats.
Furthermore, we reported the precise distribution and characteristic features of NOS-positive and PV-positive neurons in the mouse MOB.