Research for the role of δ-catenin in morphological change in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OCHIISHI Tomoyo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Neuroscience Research Institute, senior researcher (30356729)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeuroscience / Brain・Neuron / Protein / Cell・Tissue / Signa transduction / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
δ-catenin is a neuronal protein, which has ten Armadillo repeats and binds to the juxta-membrane segment of the classical cadherins. Members of this family can exert effects on cell morphology. When delta-catenin was transfected into young cultured rat hippocampal neurons, the number of filopodia increased ; however, this effect was minimal in mature neurons. Delta-catenin binds to several PDZ domain containing post-synaptic proteins such as S-SCAM, Erbin and PSD95. It associates with the second PDZ domain of PSD-95 and this association is regulated by Src family tyrosine phosphorylation of delta-catenin. Stimulation of group 1 metabotropic glutamate receptors with the selective agonist(S) -3, 5-dihydroxyphenylglycine(DHPG) induces tyrosine phosphorylation of delta-catenin, dissociation of delta-catenin from PSD-95, and the emergence of dendritic filopodia in mature hippocampal neurons. The ability of delta-catenin to induce filopodia when dissociated from its PDZ domain-containing targets was demonstrated with a delta-catenin carboxy terminal truncation that removed only the PDZ binding motif, a competitive displacement of endogenous delta-catenin by a peptide corresponding to the PDZ binding motif of delta-catenin, and selective displacement of endogenous delta-catenin by specific PDZ domain targets of delta-catenin in mature neurons. These findings suggest that the binding of delta-catenin to its PDZ targets is activity regulated and can trigger or inhibit filopodial elaboration.