Study of differentiation of midbrain dopaminergic neurons using novel cell type-specific molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Natsuki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40271556)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdopaminereic neurons / substantia nigra / ventral tegmental area / differentiation / transcrintional repressor / zinc finger / 発生 / KRABドメイン / Zincフィンガー
Research Abstract
Dopamine (DA)-producing neurons in the ventral midbrain are classified into two major cell groups, including the A9 cell group in the substantia nigra pars compacta (SNc) and A10 cell group in the ventral tegmental area (VTA). Dysfunction of these neurons has been implicated in certain neurodegenerative and neuropsychiatric disorders. The purpose of this study is to identify a cell type-specific marker for monitoring the A9 and A10 neurons, respectively, because the cell type-specific marker will be more useful tool for the study of regulatory mechanisms during maturation of the two types of dopaminergic neurons. This study focused on the C2H2 type zinc finger proteins. 458 genes for the zinc finger protein containing BTB domain, KRAB domain, or SCAN domain were selected from genes for all zinc finger proteins mapped on the moue genome sequence. Microarray analysis showed that 10 zinc finger proteins had become leading candidates for the cell type-specific marker in the midbrain dopaminergic neurons. These genes relatively high expressed in the ventral midbrain of mice, however, the expression was observed in non-DA neurons as well as in the DA neurons. Transfection of each candidate gene in the cultured cells demonstrated that almost all of the zinc finger proteins were located in nuclei of the cells. It would be of interest to understand the physiological roles of the zinc finger proteins in the developing DA neuron. The difference of expression pattern of the zinc finger proteins between the A9 and the A10 neurons should be analyzed in the future study.