The study for the persistent infection of cytomegalovirus in the developing cerebral neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Isao  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10252173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Hideya  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90397381)
TSUTSUI Yoshihiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor (50073135)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscvtomegalovirus / developmental brain disorder / recombinant virus / persistent infection / neuronal disorder / pimary neuronal culturure / サイトロメガロウイルス
Research Abstract
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) is the leading viral cause of developmental brain disorders in humans. During murine CMV (MCMV) infection of newborn mice, viral early-antigen (El, product of el gene ; M112/113) persisted in neurons of hippocampus (HP) and cerebral cortex (CX) after disappearance of El from non-neuronal cells. Furthermore, neuron-specific activation of MCMV-el promoter (el-pro) in our transgenic mice suggests that a unique el-pro activation likely occurs in developing neurons and may be an important factor for viral neuropathogenesis.
We have constructed recombinant MCMV (rMCMV1373 or rMCMV448), which expresses EGFP as a reporter under control of full-length (1373 nt) or truncated (448 nt) el-pro fragment. We have investigated differences in el-pro activation between neurons and non-neuronal cells, in situ, during rMCMV infection of developing mouse brains and primary neuronal cultures.
Among any brains infected with wild-type MCMV or rMCMVs, at 7 days-post-infection (dpi) viral an … More tigens (IE1, IE3 and E1) were expressed not only in non-neuronal cells of periventricular area (PV) but also in neurons of HP and CX. At 11 dpi antigens disappeared from PV but persisted exclusively in neurons. In rMCMV 1373-infected brains, kinetics of EGFP expression was the same as that of El. While in rMCMV 448-infected brains EGFP was clearly detected in non-neuronal cells until 7dpi, but not in neurons at any time despite the enough neuronal E1 expression. In rMCMV 1373-infected primary neuronal cultures, EGFP was also preferentially detected in neurons, but very scarcely in rMCMV 448-infected neurons.
Our results suggest that IE3-binding sites in truncated el-pro fragment is involved in sufficient el-pro activation in non-neuronal cells as reported previously. However, upstream region from -449 to -1373 nt in full-length el-pro fragment seems to be necessary for neuron-specific activation of el-pro. It is supposed that this unique neuronal el-pro activation may be closely associated with viral neurotropism and neuropathogenesis. Less