Possible role of glial cells in the progression of Alzheimer's disease pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takashi  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60239605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Haruyasu  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (00158114)
ASANO Takao  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70090496)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳神経変性疾患 / 神経病理学 / 細胞・組織 / 獣医学 / 脳神経疾患 / 病理学
Research Abstract
Here, we aimed to examine the possible role of astrocyte-derived S100B in the progression of Alzheimer's disease pathology. First, using Alzheimer's disease model mice, we showed that Alzheimer's disease-like pathology was significantly ameliorated by the treatment of arundic acid [(R)-(-)-2-propyloctanoic acid], which is known to negatively regulate astrocyte synthesis of S100B. Subsequently, to dissect the relationship between S100B and Alzheimer's disease-like pathology, we took a genetic approach by crossing transgenic mice expressing human S100B with Alzheimer's disease model mice. We demonstrated evidence that (over)-expression of S100B acts to accelerate Alzheimer's disease-like pathology. Taken together, these data suggest that inhibiting astrocytic activation by blocking S100B biosynthesis may be a promising therapeutic strategy to delay Alzheimer's disease progression.