Signaling mechanisms involved in novel synaptic plasticity in excitatory inputs in the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA Sho  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40291059)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscerebellum / synapse / plasticity / calcium / 薬理学 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
In 2006, we revealed that long-term potentiation (LTP) of parallel fiber(PF) -Purkinje cell synapse in the cerebellum was dependent on increase in calcium level in Purkinje cells. Because the LTP had been previously indicated to be dependent on nitric oxide (NO) signals, the LTP was revealed to be dependent on both Ca^<2+> and NO signals. These results also suggest possible interaction between Ca^<2+> and NO signals.
Thus, in 2007, we examined this hypothesis. Application of NO donor evoked increase in Ca^<2+> levels in Purkinje cells in the acute cerebellar slices. Burst stimulation of PF also induced elevation of intracellular Ca^<2+> levels. The PF-induced Ca^<2+> elevation was relatively slow and completely blocked by L-NAME, an antagonist of NO synthetase. These results strongly indicate that NO-dependent increase in Ca^<2+> in Purkinje cells is evoked in physiological condition. Furthermore, involvement of soluble guanylyl cyclase (sGC) was examined. However, bath application of sGC inhibitor, ODQ, had no effect on the NO-dependent Ca^<2+> increase in Purkinje cells.