The mechanism of the switch from intra-to intermolecular interaction of postsynaptic scafffolding proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YUKO Fukunaga  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Bio-multisom Research Team, Research Scientist (80254522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Atsuo  RIKEN, Bio-multisom Research Team, Team Leader (60247252)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMAGUKs / Ca^<2+> / CaM / FRET / intermolecular interaction / intramolecular interaction / confocal laser scanning microscopy / CFP / YFP / 共焦点レーザースキヤン顕微鏡 / PDZドメイン / SH3-GKドメイン
Research Abstract
PSD-95 is a member of the membrane-associated guanylate kinase (MAGUK) family, the members of which consist of multiple protein-protein interaction motifs, including one or more copies of a PDZ domain, an src homology 3 (SH3) domain, a bridging region known as a HOOK region, and a guanylate kinase (GK)-like domain. Our previous report suggested the interaction between the postsynaptic scaffolding protein, PSD-95, and calmodulin (CaM). Because CaM is reportedly involved in the heteromeric assembly of SAP102 and PSD-95, the association of CaM with PSD-95 within neurons may play a role in switching the MAGUK proteins from intramolecular interactions to intermolecular interactions, which could induce a reorganization of postsynaptic density proteins. Our purpose is to evaluate the intracellular interaction between MAGUKs and Ca^<2+>/CaM, and the switching from the intermolecular interaction to the intramolecular interaction of MAGUKs. We tried to establish the FRET (Fluorescence Resonant Energy Transfer) experiment to monitor the molecular interaction. We have examined the construct, CFP-CaM-M13-YFP, which is known as Ca^<2+> sensor to determine the conditions of the confocal laser scanning microscope (CLSM) for FRET. We succeeded to detect FRET of CFP-CaM-M13-YFP in CaCl_2-containing buffer by fluorescence spectrophotometer (the ratio of acceptor/donor in presence and absence of Ca^<2+> was 60%), and also detect FRET of CFP-CaM-M13-YFP in the cells, when intracellular Ca^<2+> was elevated, by CLSM. Then we made mVenus-MAGUK (binding domain)-CaM-CFP cDNA for single molecule FRET, and found weak FRET signal of this protein in CaClz-containing buffer by fluorescence spectrophotometer (the ratio of acceptor/donor in presence and absence of Ca^<2+> was 20-30%).