Project/Area Number |
18500308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
IINO Masae Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor (20008329)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Glutamatergic synapse / GLT-1 / GLAST / Purkinje cell / Bergmann glia / Climbing fiber / EPSC / Transporter current / 小脳プルキンエ細胞 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / AMPA受容体 / スライスパッチクランプ / PMB-TBOA |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I aimed to clarify roles of glial glutamate transporter GLT-1 in glutamatergic synapses. The results are summarized as follows: 1. We compared the decay kinetics of excitatory postsynaptic currents (EPSCs) in cerebellar Purkinje cells (PCs) evoked by parallel fiber (CF) stimulation among wild-type (WT), GLAST (-/-) and GLT-1 (-/-) mice. The decay time constant of CF-EPSCs (τ_w) in GLT-1 (-/-) mice was slower than that in WT mice. However, the degree of this prolongation of τ_w was less prominent compared to that in GLAST (-/-) mice. 2. The values of τ_w in GLT-1 (-/-) mice and GLAST (-/-) mice were comparable to those estimated in WT mice in the presence of a potent blocker of glial glutamate transporters (2S,3S)-3- [3- (4-methoxybenzoylamino) benzyloxy] aspartate (PMB-TBOA) at 10 nM and 100 nM, which reduced the amplitudes of glutamate transporter currents elicited by CF stimulation in BG to ?81% and ?28%, respectively. We conclude that GLT-1 plays a minor role compared to GLAST in clearing synaptically released glutamate at CF-PC synapses. 3. Pharmacological blockage of glial glutamate transporter functions caused a spillover of synaptically released glutamate from a single CF terminal over to neighboring PCs, indicating that glial glutamate transporters are indispensable to maintain one-to-one relationship at CF-PC synapses by preventing glutamate spillover. 4. In hippocampal CA1 neurons of newborn rats in which the glutamate synapses are not formed yet, pharmacological blockage of glial glutamate transporters caused a spontaneous depolarizing oscillations mediated by activation of NMDA receptors, suggesting that glial transporters play a pivotal role in clearing non-synaptically released glutamate to maintain its extracellular concentration at a low level.