Study on the mechanisms underlying the depolarization induced intracellular calcium release in CNS neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hitoshi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Developmental Physiology, Associate Professor (50311874)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCalcium store / Depolarization / High-potassium stimulation / Central nervous system / Glycine release / Phospholipase C / Neuron / 蛍光Ca^<2+>濃度測定 / 中枢神経細胞 / パッチクランプ / 脊髄後角
Research Abstract
It is well established that entry of Ca^<2+> through voltage-dependent Ca^<2+> channels plays a crucial role in the depolarization-induced release of neurotransmitters from presynaptic nerve terminals. In addition to this depolarization-induced Ca^<2+>-influx, several studies have suggested that presynaptic depolarization per se can control the exocytotic machinery and promote neurotransmitter release even in the absence of extracellular Ca^<2+>. In the present study, the high potassium-induced potentiation of spontaneous glycine and GABA release in extracellular Ca^<2+>-free conditions was studied in mechanically dissociated rat spinal dorsal horn and hippocampal neurons using whole-cell patch-clamp technique, respectively. The high K^+-induced elevation of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration in the isolated neurons was also studied. Elevating extracellular K^+ concentration reversibly increased the frequency of spontaneous glycinergic and GABAergic inhibitory postsynaptic currents (IPSCs) in the absence of extracellular Ca2+. Blocking voltage-dependent Na+ channels (tetrodotoxin) and Ca^<2+> channels (nifedipine and omega-grammotoxin-SIA) had no effect on this potassium-induced potentiation of transmitter release. The high potassium-induced increase in IPSC frequency was also observed in the absence of extracellular Na^+, although the recovery back to baseline levels of release was prolonged under these conditions. The action of high potassium solution on glycine release was prevented by BAPTA-AM, by depletion of intracellular Ca^<2+> stores by thapsigargin and by the phospholipase C inhibitor U-73122. The results suggest that the elevated extracellular K^+ concentration causes Ca2+ release from internal stores which is independent of extracellular Na^+-and Ca^<2+>-influx, and may reveal a novel mechanism by which the potassium-induced depolarization of presynaptic nerve terminals can regulate intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration and exocytosis.