Role of Presynaptic inhibition for controlling vilitional movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazuhiro  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Dept. Developmental Physiology, Assistant Prof. (00226630)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPrimate / Spinal cord / behaving animal / Presynaptic inhibition / 脊髓 / 随意運動 / 反射
Research Abstract
we examined the modulation of primary afferent depolarization (PAD) in monkeys performing a wrist flexion-extension task. We stimulated the superficial radial (SR) and Deep radial (DR) nerve and recorded evoked responses of single INs and local field potentials (LFP) in spinal cord [C6-T1]. When a monosynaptic response was observed, we delivered micro stimuli (1-20μA: 3-10Hz) continuously through the recording microelectrode and recorded antidromic volleys (AVs) in the SR through a tripolar cuff electrode. Single stimuli sometimes evoked multiple (2-8) AVs, possibly by activating afferent terminals with different conduction velocity. We calculated the size (area) of individual volleys (n=270) and averaged in each behavioral epoch[rest, cue, delay, movement, hold, etc]. As for SR, the size of most volleys (58%) increased or decreased significantly relative to control period in specific phases of the behavioral task, indicating that PAD was modulated in a task-dependent manner. AVs showing modulation had faster conduction velocities than those without modulation (57.04+-13.04 vs. 53.20+-13.65, p<0.01), suggesting the primary target of PAD modulation could be faster conducting fibers (i.e. A-beta). The size of many volleys increased during active wrist movement against an elastic load, when monosynaptic unit responses and LFPs decreased. These data suggest that low-threshold cutaneous input can be modulated presynaptically by changing the amount of PAD in a behaviorally relevant way (Fig.3). Comparable result was also obtained in the DR nerve.