Functional analysis of dystrophin isoforms using DMD-null mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Kazunori  Kitasato University, School of Sci., Prof (40189577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Koji  Kitasato Univ., Schad of Sci., Res. Assis (20276174)
WATANABE Daisuke  Kitasato Univ., Schod of Sci., Res. Assis (00260175)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDMD / muscular dystrophy / dystrophin isoforms / muscle / mdx / spermiogenesis / olfactory sensory neuron / vomeronasal nerve / ジストロフィン / 発生工学 / Dp71 / Cre-lox / ES細胞 / 筋疾患 / アイソフォーム / マウス
Research Abstract
The Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) gene encodes dystrophin, which is a protein defective in DMD patients, as well as a number of shorter isoforms, which have been shown to be expressed in various non-muscle tissues. As of yet, the physiological function of the various dystrophin isoforms is not fully understood. In the present study, we investigated phenotypic alterations appeared in the DMD-null mice, where expression of all dystrophin isoforms had been totally disrupted. The MID -null mice were viable but displayed severe muscular hypertrophy and dystrophy, and also male sterility. In addition, we found that vomeronasal axons in the DMD-null mice are defasciculated, and some of the defasciculated vomeronasal axons aberrantly entered into the main olfactory bulb. These results suggest that the dystrophin isoforms play various important roles in a variety of tissues in the mouse.