Molecular mechanism of length-dependent activation in cardiac muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Norio  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Cell Physiology, Assistant Professor (30301534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Satoshi  The Jikei University, Department of Cell Physiology, Professor (90057026)
OHTSUKI Iwao  The Jikei University, Department of Cell Physiology, Visiting Professor (70009992)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCardiac muscle / Starling's law of the heart / Length-denendent activation / Troponin / Titin / Cross-bridges / Frank-Starling機構 / 静止張力 / 格子間隔
Research Abstract
An increase in ventricular volume enhances the systolic performance of the heart ; this is known as the Frank-Starling law of the heart. "The Law" is a manifestation of the sarcomere length dependence of myocardial activation, in which active force is a function of the resting sarcomere length (i.e., length-dependent activation). We have reported that passive force resulting from extension of the giant elastic protein titin (also known as connectin) operates as a triggering factor in this phenomenon. In the present study, we investigated whether or not length-dependent activation is modulated at the thin filament level. Quasi-complete reconstitution of thin filaments with rabbit fast skeletal troponin (sTn) attenuated length-dependent activation in porcine left ventricular muscle to a magnitude similar to that observed in rabbit fast skeletal muscle, accompanied by an increase in Ca^<2+> sensitivity of force. We also found that sTn reconstitution accelerated cross-bridge kinetics at submaximal levels, suggesting that sTn reconstitution results in a decrease in the fraction of recruitable (i.e., resting) cross-bridges that can potentially produce active force. An increase in titin-based passive force, induced by manipulating the pre-history of stretch, enhanced length-dependent activation, with and without sTn reconstitution. Furthermore, reconstitution of rabbit fast skeletal muscle with porcine left ventricular Tn enhanced length-dependent activation, accompanied by a decrease in Ca^<2+> sensitivity of force. These results favor the interpretation that troponin plays an important role in length-dependent activation via on-off switching of the thin filament state, in concert with titin-based regulation.