Quantitative trait loci mapping for short telomeres in wild-derived mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Nobuya  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Vet. Med., Associate Professor (20302614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGUI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Vet. Med., Professor (00212457)
MIYOSHI Ichiro  Nagoya City University, Grad. School of Med. Sci., Associate Professor (10183972)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQTL mapping / Telomere / マウス
Research Abstract
Telomere is the nucleoprotein structure at the end of eukaryotic chromosome. Telomere length varies among species, and even in strains in mice. In this study, we screened the telomere length polymorphism among nine wild-derived inbred strains that are recently established mice stocks, and found that KJR/Ms (KJR) mice have extreme short telomeres (about 5 kb). To analyze the genetic loci contributing short telomere phenotype in KJR mice, we crossed KJR mice and C57BL/6J (B6J) mice, standard laboratory strain that possess long telomeres (>40 kb). F_1 mice showed bimodal telomere signals, indicating that longer set of telomeres is inherited from B6J and shorter one is from KJR mice. The shorter set of telomeres was elongated by B6J allele compared with the one of KJR parent, indicating that the phenotype of KJR is recessive. Backcross progenies to KJR mice showed the multiple length of telomeres, indicating that multiple loci of B6J allele contribute to elongate the short telomeres of KJR mice. Quantitative trait loci (QTL) analysis revealed that the genetic loci for contributors to short telomeres in KJR mice were mapped on chromosome 13 and 3. Interestingly, both loci include two core components of telomerase (mTert and mTerc), indicating that the telomerase in KJR mice may affect their short telomere phenotype.