The analyses of role of copper on the diabetes in the animal model with diabetes and copper metabolism deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Noriyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (60001947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Tadashi  International Medical Center of Japan, Research Institute, Department of Infections Diseases, Division Chief (00333790)
SHINYA Kyoko  Kobe University, The International Center for Medical Research and Treatment, Associate Professor (90374925)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiabetes / Animal model / Copper metabolism / Congenic rats / Schizophrenia / Pre-pulse Inhibition / プレパルスインヒビション / Atp7b遣伝子 / Atp7b遺伝子
Research Abstract
Young LEA. LEC-Atp7b^<hts> congenic rats exhibit impaired PPI because of their lower brain copper contents
Long-Evans Cinnamon (LEC) rat is an animal model of human Wilson's disease and exhibit excessive accumulation of copper in liver. The LEC rat has a defect in Atp7b, which encodes a copper-transporting P-type ATPase. The LEA. LEC-Atp7b^<hts> congenic rat is Long-Evans Agouti (LEA) rat except for the defect in Atp7b from the LEC rat. LEA. LEC-Atp7b^<hts> rats from 4 to 8 weeks of age are very active therefore it is not easy to change cages, while LEA rats are not as active as LEA. LEC-Atp7b^<hts> rats.
In this study, to characterize the behavioral phenotype in young LEA. LEC-Atp7b^<hts> rats, home cage activity test, open field test and prepulse inhibition (PPI) testwere carried out. And we measured brain copper contents. From 6 to 8 weeks old male LEA. LEC-Atp7b^<hts> rats were used for these experiments compared with LEA rats at the same age. Furthermore the LEA rats administrated D-penicillamine were used for PPI test and measurement of brain copper contents.
As the results of these experiments LEA. LEC-Atp7b^<hts> rats exhibited significantly lower PPI than LEA rats and no difference in home cage activity test and open field test. And the brain copper content in LEA. LEC-Atp7b^<hts> rats was significantly lower than LEA rats. LEA rats administrated PA showed lower PPI and lower brain copper content as well as LEA. LEC-Atp7b^<hts> rats. These results indicate that the copper plays some roles in the brain and causes impaired PPI and the behavior in LEA. LEC-Atp7b^<hts> rats.