Establishment of human hematopoietic system model mouse for understanding the regulatory mechanisms of human hematopoiesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Takashi (2007)  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10398753)
中山 ゆかり (六車 ゆかり) (2006)  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (80398750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kiyoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor (70176014)
八幡 崇  東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (10398753)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshematopoietic stern cells / niche / humanized mouse / mesehcnymal stem cells / intra-bone marrow transplantation / cord blood / cell cycle / ヒトビモデンレマウス / 造血環境 / 造血制御
Research Abstract
Hematopoiesis is maintained by specificinteractions between both hematopoietic and non-hematopoietic cells. While hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) have been extensively studied both in vitro and in vivo, little is known about the in vivo characteristics of stem cells of the non-hematopoietic component, known as mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). Here we have visualized and characterized human MSCs in vivo following intramedullary transplantation of enhanced green fluorescent protein-marked human MSCs (eGFP-MSCs) into the bone marrow (BM) of nonobese diabetic/severe combined immunodeficiency (NOD/SCID) mice. During 4 to 10 weeks after transplantation, eGFP-MSCs that engrafted in murine BM integrated into the hematopoietic microenvironment (HME) of the host mouse. They differentiated into pericytes, myofibroblasts, BM stromal cells, osteocytes in bone, bone-lining osteoblasts, and endothelial cells, which constituted the functional components of the BM HME. The presence of human MSCs in murine BM resulted in increase in functionally and phenotypically primitive human hematopoietic cells. Human MSC-derived cells that reconstituted the hematopoietic microenvironment appeared to contribute to the maintenance of human hematopoiesis by actively interacting with primitive human hematopoietic cells.