Establishment of a method for quantification of gait disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
ORITO Kensuke  Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Instructor (70333143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Makoto  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate professor (40129614)
ISHIDA Akaru  Keio University, School of Medicine, Research associate (80212885)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperipheral arterial disease / born marrow / platelet / treadmill / gait disturbance / 病態評価 / 一過性充血
Research Abstract
Quantification of arthritis is helpful for investigating pain mechanisms of arthritis and for developing new drugs. We assessed and identified a feasible parameter for quantification of rat arthritis using a novel gait analyzing system. Knee-joint injection with small doses of λ-carrageenan decreased swing time ratio (STR, swing time of the non-treated hindlimb/swing time of the λ-carrageenan-injected hindlimb) in a dose-dependent manner. Intraperitoneal treatment with indomethacin restored the decreased STR dose-dependently. The arthritis could not be accurately quantified by swing time and swelling, common indices of arthritis. These results show that STR is a sensitive, reliable parameter for quantification of arthritis.
Lameness has been investigated in past studies with kinematic analyses, and the features of lameness have been qualitatively and quantitatively analyzed. The output was, however, limited to visible lameness that was scored by experienced clinicians. Subclinical suppo … More rting lameness that was induced by subtle pressure to the sole of limb, but that could not be detected by visual check, has yet to be extensively analyzed. To find specific kinematic parameters that were influenced by such subclinical lameness of the fore-or hindlimb, we produced subclinical, subtle and mild lameness in five sound horses by applying slight pressure to the sole. Trot on a treadmill was, recorded by a high-speed camera. Symmetric properties of acceleration of the head and the tuber sacrale were disturbed in mild fore-and hindlimb lameness, respectively. In subclinical forelimb lameness, no obvious changes in the symmetric properties of the head, the withers, or the tuber sacrale were observed ; however, the vertical lift-off acceleration of the treated forelimb was decreased. In the case of subclinical hindlimb lameness, the lift-off points of both the treated and sound hindlimb shifted posteriad. These findings may contribute to further investigations of subclinical lameness aiming to establish new procedures for early detection of subclinical musculoskeletal disease, which would enable more timely treatment. Less