| Project/Area Number |
18500346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKIDA Michiharu Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Professor (50170577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Eiichi Kumamoto University, Depatmert of Metabolic Medicine Graduate School of Medical and Phamaceutical Sciences, Professor (10253733)
NISHIDA Kenro Kumamoto University, Depatmert of Metabolic Medicine Graduate School of Medical and Phamaceutical Sciences, Sciences, Senior Lecture (50336244)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | microdialysis sampling method / flow-rate / Hollow-fiber probe / Continuous blood glucose monitoring system / 血糖計測法 / ホローファイバー / ブドウ糖 / 回収率 / プローブ |
| Research Abstract |
We are tried to develop non-blood sampling blood glucose monitoring system based on intravascular microdialysis sampling method. Firstly, we fabricated continuous monitoring system of glucose concentration in dialysate. We can measure glucose concentration continuously using this glucose monitoring system during 96 hours. The recovery rate of glucose in dialysate was 48.9%. Secondly, we inserted microdialysis sampling catheter into the antecubital vein of dogs, and measured glucose concentration in the dialysate. Continuous blood glucose monitoring could be achieved during 3 days using this system. There was linear relationship between blood glucose concentration and glucose concentration in the dialysate (r= 0.673) In the conclusion, we have developed non-blood sampling blood glucose monitoring system based on intravascular microdialysis sampling method. This system is suitable for continuous blood glucose monitoring system for bed- side type artificial endocrine pancreas.