Project/Area Number |
18500355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Miyagi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSE Norio Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor (30249734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Takashi Tohoku University, Information Synergy Center, Associate Professor (90250696)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | sensor system / walking training / wireless / gyroscope / lower limb / joint angle / gait phase / ジャイロスコープ / モジュール / 遊脚期 / 立脚期 / 無線モジュール / FES |
Research Abstract |
It is a purpose of this study to develop the sensor system that automatically evaluates the coverage of training and presents information profitable for the gait improvement to the paralysis person is developed. Therefore, the methods of the waveform processing to the sensor that measures the leg state during the patients walking training were examined. In the sensor system, wireless communication was used to transmit the output signal from the sensor module etc. to the main system and the personal computer. The system that improved a clinical utility was able to be constructed without wiring from the sensor to use the wireless communication. Development of the wireless module was performed by the joint development with Izumi Tec Ltd. It is considered that a small and inexpensive gyroscope is useful to construct a practical sensor system in clinical. In this study, we examined the simultaneous measurement method of the lower limb joint angles and the gait phases by using the gyroscopes. From the result of the walking analysis with normal subjects, it was indicated that the sensor system could measure the joint angles with sufficient accuracy and could detect practicably the swing phase and the stance phase without mistake. Therefore, the sensing system of lower limb condition with appropriate accuracy that could be used in clinical would be constructed compactly at inexpensive by using the gyroscopes.