Measurement of Electrooculogram(EOG) Using an Improved Method and Quantitative Analysis of Cross Talk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Itaru  Niihama National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Science, Professor (60044111)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselectrooculogram / EOG / eye movement / electrophysiology / ophthalmology / cross-talk / unilateral anophthalmia / monopolar electrode / 片眼無限球
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the characteristics of electrooculogram (EOG) applying a battery model of the eyeball to enhance the quality of clinical diagnosis more than ever. The improved method for the conventional EOG measurement was used in this research. In the conventional method of EOG measurement, the bipolar electrode method, measuring the potential difference between the inner and outer canthi as one is negative and another positive, was used. In this research, the monopolar electrode method, detecting the potentials from every electrode as positive polarity against the body (minus), was used. Applying the above methods, the individual EOG characteristics around the eye and the features of the cross-talk became clear. The EOG potentials obtained from the subjects with bilaterally normal eyes already contain the cross-talk from another eye. On the other hand, in the subjects with unilateral anophthalmia, the real EOG can be measured from the healthy eye and the net cross-talk potential can be gotten from the anophthalmia side, therefore such subjects are helpful for analysis of cross-talk characteristics.
The EOG data from several subjects with unilateral anophthalmia were measured continuously in current year. The mean cross-talk value to the inner canthus on anophthalmia side was 25% of the potential at the inner canthus on the normal eye side, and the mean cross-talk value to the outer canthus on the anophthalmia side was 11%. The EOG characteristics in various cases were analyzed by applying a battery model of eyeball to the measured EOG data from the subjects with unilateral anophthalmia. As the theoretical concept of the cross-talk cancellation is proposed previous paper, the cross-talk can be able to cancel in case of the normal subjects with both healthy eyes by substituting the cross-talk values to the derived equation.