Development of siRNA-eluting stent using PTD-peptide vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OOHASHI Toshitaka  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (50194262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROHATA Satoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (90332791)
MATSUI Hideki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (30157234)
NIIDOME Takoro  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (20264210)
MORI Kohji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (40346573)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordssiRNA / stent / myocardial infarction / DDS / peptide / 細胞膜透過ペプチド
Research Abstract
1. Coating method for siRNA on stent was examined. As one of the model cases, Glycosminoglycans were bound on the titanium oxide surface. A basic PTD peptide binding to GAGs was determined by QCM method. Further, the uptake of the peptide into the smooth muscle cells from the titanium surface was quantified. However; the uptake amount was not significantly different from the control. We suppose that the peptide could not stably bound on titanium after the cells were seeded.
2. Various genes are induced by cytokines when the vascular smooth muscle cells proliferate in stent-restenosis. We predicted the ADAM-TS gene, a subfamily of matrix metaroproteinase, expression in this situation. These might be involved in the remodeling in the processes of restenosis. As a result, one of the ADAM-TS gene is upregurated 3-6 hrs after the IL-1 induction. Promoter of the gene contained putative NFAT-binding sites. NFAT inhibitors could suppress the ADAM-TS gene expression, indicating the induction through NFAT. These results might implicate the possible target of siRNA treatment.
3. Small stent designed in this project was examined in rat Stent implantation was performed in aorta or femoral artery The implantation in aorta is rather successful compared to that in femoral artery. Narrowing the size and increasing the flexibility is required for stenting in the femoral artery