Establishment of metal and allergy authorization method by using helper cell function and biocompatibility evaluation of shape-memory alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAMAUCHI Hidekazu  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60188414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMOTORI Jun  Keio Univ., School of Scienc and Technology, Associate Professor (30225586)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshelper cells / metal enemy / transcription factor / Th1 / Th2 / cytokines / Shape-memory alloy / トランスジェニックマウス / GATA-3
Research Abstract
The metallic allergic model's establishment and the difference of allergic inducement according to the metalworking method were found by using the GATA-3Tg mouse. It was suggested that this mouse be useful for low allergic, metallic development. [Materials and Methods] (1) Untreatment or oxygen diffusion processing (To500) Ni-Ti test piece was measured, and the Ni solution was inoculated in the ear skin one month after the GATA-3Tg mouse hypodermic transplant, and the ear swelling reaction was measured at the time of passing. (2) The ELISA method and the money belonging Tode degree measured the test piece in the cytokine in the antibody value and the organization and the solution that had permeated during at 37℃ for 28days in 3%NaC1 solution day in the third grade of junior high-school was measured with the atomic absorbance meter. (3) The ELISA method was used and examined about level of total IgE, IgG1, and the IgG2a in the serum after the Ni solution re-stimulation. (4) Cytokines (I … More L-4, IL-5, IL-13, IFN- y) in the ear tissues was measured with ELISA. [Results and Discussion] (1) The ear swelling and the amount of total IgE about three times the noirtrasngenic mouse rose by the twice in the GATA-3Tg mouse until 24-72 hours after having stimulated Ni again. A clear difference was not admitted about another isotype. (2) As for the cytokine in the organization of the 24th hour of re-stimulation, a decrease of an increase and IFN- y, of IL-4 was admitted. This tendency continued until month of one of re-stimulation and a strong making to the fiber was admitted. (3) When retrieving it histology, flaking off of the cover and the thickening of the skin organization were observed. (4) It was clarified that this skin reaction was a reaction mainly composed of CD4 positive cells by the import of Ti-Ni transplant GATA-3 Tg's CD4 positive spleen cell to the RAG2KO mouse. (5) In the oxygen diffusion processing test piece, about 1/5 and the amount of the total IgE antibody indicated a low value in the tumor. The elution of the metal ion became to half with the unprocessing test piece. Low allergic inducement of participation (2) oxygen diffusion processing alloy of the Th2 type immune reaction was confirmed to the above-mentioned result and(1) Ni allergy inducement, and the possibility that the GATA-3Tg mouse becomes a useful model authorization system for low allergic inducement metal development was suggested. Less