Development of real-time image guided needle insertion robot using MRI and Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HONG Jaesung  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Visiting Assistant Professor (70404043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUMIYA Kiyoshi  Tokyo University, Graduate school of information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (40396792)
KONISHI Kouzou  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Visiting Assistant Professor (90380641)
NAKASHIMA Hideaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Visiting Researcher (20253528)
HASHIZUME Makoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor (90198664)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSurgical Navigation / Needle Insertion Robot / Image-guided surgery / レジストレーション
Research Abstract
1. Integration of Ultrasound and MRI
Using optical position sensor, identical cross-sectional MR images were displayed with real-time ultrasound images, so that surgeons can do the therapies more accurately and safely. The position sensor makers were attached to the ultrasound probe. The needle position and orientation were calculated from the constant positional relationship between the probe and the needle. The needle tip position that is difficult to identify in ultrasound images, could be estimated by the developed system.
2. Hybrid auto-registration
Since skin affixed markers were influenced by skin deformation, anatomical landmarks were used at the same time. This hybrid method significantly produced high registration accuracy compared to the single use. We also developed an automatic matching algorithm between the markers in image and patient spaces. The doctors don't have to remember the order of markers, so that the registration can be completed fast and precisely. The color interface also presents the error of each marker; therefore user can select and exclude the specific marker. Users can also select the automatic or manual procedure for the registration.
3. Prototype of insertion robot
A prototype of insertion robot was developed for the purpose of automatic needle direction decision from the coordinate of navigation system. This robot has 2 degrees of freedom to take orientation in 3-D space. This robot does not have xyz stage, so that it has small size and light weight. Instead of xyz position determination, human interference is involved. This robot has the concept of using 2-D ultrasound image and 3-D MR images. It has two micro motors inside body; therefore, portable use is also possible.
4. Clinical applications
The navigation system was used for radio frequency ablations and ethanol injection therapies for about 40 tumor nodules. It was especially useful for target identification, when the ultrasound images could not show the target tumor clearly.