Development of a Low-Loss Ultrasonic Lens and Orthographic Visualization Equipment for Biomedical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuhito  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20315394)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsultrasound / phase-continuous / Fresnellens / array receiver / silicone / シノコーン / RTV60 / 水室 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this project a low-loss, phase-continuous ultrasonic Fresnel lens has been developed together with orthographic visualization equipment using the same, for biomedical use. Unlike conventional ultrasonic diagnostic equipment, it takes a form of one-gaze orthographic viewer, and does hire neither beam-forming, nordirectivity synthesis, norline-serial image data acquisition. Initial plan was to make focal-plane imaging plate having per-pixel sensor each by each supported by receiving electronics, however, due to tome and expense restriction the project was switched to make a rotating 1-D stripe array to acquire sinogram of focal plane image followed by CT reconstruction algorithm means. A 50 element, 0.5mm pitch, 25x25mm 1-D stripe array sensor with conventional PZT material, and supporting 50 channel Doppler receiver array, have been fabricated, tested, and model-signaling for validation test has been performed, with success. Rotary support for the FPA (focal plane array) and testing at real environment real data, are yet left for further extension of this project.