Project/Area Number |
18500383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Kenji Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90146035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HABANO Wataru Iwate Medical University, School of Pharmaceutical, Associate Professor (50332979)
HUKUHIRO Yoshiaki Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20228927)
YOSHIOKA Kunihiro Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70210648)
OBARA Wataru Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90337155)
KOBAYASHI Kouitiro Iwate University, 工学部, Associate Professor (60277233)
中居 恵子 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40227723)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | single nucleotide polymorphism / drug-induced QT prolongation / magnetocardiograph / myocardial injury / RT dispersion / late potential / spectral analysis / signal-averaged vector-nroiected ECG / 遺伝子-塩基多計 / RT dispersion / 致死的不整脈 / 一塩基遺伝子多型 / 薬剤誘発QT延長 / カリウムチャンネル / 抗がん剤 / 傷害心筋 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to develop an early screening of myocardial damage and lethal arrhythmia by 64 channel Magnetocardiography (64-chMCG) and to analyze its genetical predisposition for avoiding side effect by chemotherapy. Results : 1. We developed a three-dimensional RTc dispersion map for detecting early myocardial injury and three-dimensional spectral map by 64-ch MCG (Nakai, et. al. Int J Card Imaging, 2006)). 2. We developed a three-dimensional spectral map of atrial fibrillation who received adjunctive pulmonary isolation followed by valve replacement. The mean frequency by three-dimensional spectral map by 64-ch MCG could demonstrate a pre-operative value for PV isolation (Nakai, et. al. ; J Electrocardiol, 2008) 3. We analyzed the C677T polymorphism of 5, 10'-methylenetrtrahydroforate reductase (5, 10'-MTHFR) in 15 patients with bladder tumor who received a combined MVAC chemotherapy. Obara, et al. reported that C677T polymorphism related the effect and acquired capacity of Methotrexate by a MVAC therapy (Obara, et al. 2007). 4. We reported the significance of ethnic differences in the VKORC1 gene polymorphism and an association with warfarin dosage requirements in patients with cardiovascular surgery. (Pharmacogenomics, 2007). 5. We developed the 187-ch signal-averaged vector-projected ECG (SAVP) depend on the algorithm of 64-ch MCG for detecting lethal arrhythmia and injured myocardial repolarization (Nakai, et al. Int Heart J, 2007). In conclusion, we developed a 64-ch MCG and 187-ch SAVP ECG and verified the clinical significance for detecting myocardial injury and lethal arrhythmia. We also demonstrated the utility of SNPs as an individualized therapy for predisposition for drug metabolism.