Preliminary Study on Thin Catheter Type Ultrasonic Transducer with Acoustic Lens for Diagnosis and Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Nobuyuki  Kanagawa University, Department of Engineering, Professor (20016801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takenobu  KANAGAWA University, 工学部, Associate Researcher (50291745)
MATSUMOTO Sayuri  Port and Airport Research Institute, 施工制御技術部, Researcher (90317751)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAcoustic lens / PE method / FDTD-HCE Method / Catheter-type transducer / Simulation / Phantom / Temperature rise / Focused sound / 模擬骨 / 音響レンズ / 超音波診断 / 超音波治療 / 数値計算 / 温度上昇 / 並列計算 / 擬似寒天ファントム
Research Abstract
The higher power ultrasonic is recently required for therapy and diagnosis. We developed the preliminary study on the catheter-type ultrasonic transducer with acoustic lens. PE calculation method simulated the pressure filed of small acoustic lens that was designed by optical design program. An acoustic lens were made and measured in water tank. Theoretical results and measured results agreed well.
We also simulated the temperature in tissue phantom radiated by ultrasound. An agar phantom with mimic bone is produced for the measurement of temperature in it. Temperatures measured by thermocouples were agreed with simulation results.