Ultrasound imaging for tissue characterization to assess cardiac re-synchronization therapy in chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Masaaki (2007)  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70411999)
中尾 伸二 (2006)  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80309450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Tohru  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (70273670)
YUBA Masao  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor (60351821)
李 正明  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70411999)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHeart Failure / Chronic Heart Failure / Cardiac Re-synchronization Therapy / Ultrasound / Tissue Characterization / 循環器心不全 / 循環器・心不全 / 超音波
Research Abstract
We obtained ultrasonic radio-frequency (RF) signals in the left ventricular posterior wall, in addition to tissue Doppler strain imaging in patients with chronic heart failure based on DCM. The signals were analyzed to determine correlation dimension (CD) which reflects chaotic behavior of RF signals on the basis of chaos theory. We observed the value of CD in patients with DCM is lower than that of normal subjects. We attempted to explore changes in ultrasonic properties of the myocardium following antihypertensive medication (such as calcium channel blocker or angiotensin receptor blocker) in hypertensive patients. The administration of those drugs caused non-uniform changes in the chaotic nature of the ultrasound signals. Though the mean value of CD did not change, distribution of CD values decreased after medication. In patients with CD of lower 2.8 before medication, there was an increase in CD following administration. This change was associated with an increase in E', an index of LV diastolic filling. Possible reduction of myocardial fibrosis is associated with an increase in the value of CD. We also attempt to estimate the chronic effects of cardiac resynchronization therapy in the future research by using this method as well as tissue Doppler strain imaging in patients with chronic heart failure.