Mechanism of the beneficial effects of exercise training and lipid lowering drug therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Osamu  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer (00361072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Masayuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (60282050)
KOHZUKI Masahiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (70234698)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsexercise training / HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor / glucose and lipid metabolism / hepatic steatosis / antihypertensive effect / pleiotropic effect / kidney / nitric oxide / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 降圧作用 / 一酸化窒素 / Zucker肥満ラット / アディポサイトカイン
Research Abstract
Effects of a combination therapy of the exercise training (Ex) and HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor, statin were determined. Male Zucker-fatty-rats were divided into four groups; a control, an atorvastatin (ATV), an Ex and a combination therapy (ATV+Ex) groups. After 10 weeks, the plasma glucose was not different in the ATV or the. Ex group, but it was lower in the ATV+Ex group than in the control group. The plasma total cholesterol was lower in the Ex and the ATV+Ex groups. The plasma triglyceride was lower in all three experimental groups. The plasma insulin, leptin and adiponectin were not significantly different among the four groups.-The hepatic triglyceride was lower in the Ex and the ATV+Ex groups, and the minimum levels were observed in the Ex group. The combination therapy has beneficial effects on reduction of the plasma. glucose and lipids and improvement of hepatic steatosis without the change of the plasma adipocytokines in Zucker fatty rats.
Effects of ATV and Ex on: blood pressure and the expression of endothelial and neuronal NO synthase (eNOS, nNOS) in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) were determined. Male <SHR were divided randomly into four groups; a control group, an ATV group, an Ex group, and a ATV+ Ex group. After 8 weeks, systolic blood pressure (SBP) was significantly lower in the ATV, Ex and ATV +Ex groups, compared with the control group. ATV induced eNOS protein in the renal cortex, medulla and thoracic. aorta, and nNOS protein in the renal medulla and thoracic aorta. Ex-induced eNOS protein specifically in the renal medulla, and nNOS protein in the renal cortex, medulla and thoracic aorta. ATV and Ex prevents the development of hypertension in SHR in part through the induction of NOS proteins, which is regulated by Ex and ATV in a different manner.