The development of anterior cruciate ligament injury prevention program and the effect on decreasing the incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
URABE Yukio  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Health Sciences, Professor (40160337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Koji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Health Science, Associate Professor (40403604)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnterior Cruciate Ligament Injury / Injury prevention / Female basketball player / Balance exercise / neuromuscular function / ACL損傷 / 介入効果 / 外傷発生率 / 女子バスケットボール
Research Abstract
Many studies have been investigated to identify the mechanism of non-contact anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury. It is currently accepted that the ACL injuries occur during stopping, cutting, or jump-lading with slight knee flexion and knee vulgus. A half of ACL deficient knee is required surgical intervention. Although the surgical technique has been improved, and the outcome is reasonably successful, the prevention of ACL injuries is still a primary issue in the field of sports medicine. However, the number of ACL injury incidence has not been successfully decreased yet. Therefore, the authers developed ACL injury prevention program. The purpose of our study is to report the effect of the ACL injury prevention program during last 12 month period. Our program requires only 10 minutes, whereas the programs reported previously requires approximately 30 to 60 minutes.
300 Female basketball players from high schools were participated in our study. 160 were exercise group and 140 were control group. They were instructed to perform the exercise program before every regular practice session. The exercise program consists of strengthening, balance, and jump-landing exercises. The visual exercise instructions recorded in a compact disc were given to each high school. In every three months, the participants were questioned their exercise attendances and injury profiles followed by physical fitness tests.
Four ACL injuries occurred during the intervention period with exercise group and 7 injuries occurred with control groups. The calculation of the ACL injury ratio was found to be 0.041 per 1,000 practice hours with exercise group and 0.084 with control groups.
Although shorter time is required for our program, the greater effect on decreasing the ACL injury incidence was observed in our study compared with previous studies. This finding enhances the current knowledge of ACL injury prevention.