A Comprehensive Rehabilitation for a Transtibial Amputation due to Ischemic Lower Limb Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Associate Professor (60363074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshihiro  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Physical Therapist (60397958)
NAGATOMI Akiyoshi  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Doctor (80365395)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsamputation / ischemic disease / prosthesis / 下肢血行障害 / rigid dressing / 義足 / 断端訓練 / 下肢切断 / リハビリテーション / 義足ソケット / 創治癒
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to confirm the validity of a comprehensive rehabilitation for a transtibial amputation due to ischemic lower limb disease to satisfy both the amputees walking ability and shorting of the hospitalization. To follow up and evaluate parameters defined in this method, we use a web-based patient record for the online registration of information.
Materials and Methods: We followed the comprehensive rehabilitation method inducing an operation method, a postoperative rigid dressing, a compression therapy with the silicon liner, and the artificial leg manufacture with the carbon fibre socket for sixteen subjects (8 controls, 8 people with a transtibial amputation due to ischemic lower disease).
Results: It took for 15-202 days (mean 60.5) till an operation wound healed completely. We spent 22-43 days (mean 28.8) to manufacture the prosthesis and 27-85 days (mean 59) until discharge km the operation. Compared with data of previous 8 cases of TTA, we can shorten 18.7 days of prosthesis manufacture period and 50.7 days km operation until discharge.
Conclusions: To satisfy both amputees independent life and shortening of the hospitalization, a comprehensive rehabilitation is considered to be an effective treatment modality.
Due to the rapid aging of population mid the increase in the occurrence of vascular lesions, lower limb amputation due to ischemic lower limb disease is increasing. The rate of such ischemic lower-limb amputations has increased by 27% over the past decade in the USA. We can deal with a difficult problem of lower limb amputation and validate property of this comprehensive rehabilitation prospectively using a web-based patient record.
It is our great honor to continue this research for evidence-based medicine about lower leg amputation.