Effect of the running and balance exercise on mechanoreceptor and prepheral nerve in the aged rats pads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Naohiko  Hiroshima University, School of Health and Social Services, senior assistant professor (20379895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKODA Koichi  K, Hiroshima University, Gradute School of Health Sciences, Professor (70335644)
IMAGITA Hidetaka  Kio University, Department of Phsyical Therapy, associate professor (00412148)
KITO Nobuhiro  Hiroshima International University, Department of Phsyical Therapy, senior assistant professor (40435061)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsaged / running exercise / balance exercise / mechanoreceptor / 末梢神経 / 運動
Research Abstract
Neurotrophins are a family of soluble ligands that promote the survival and differentiation of the peripheral and central neurons. Recent research indicated that the treadmill exercise enhanced the expression level of neurotrophin in the spinal cord and the muscle in rats. The objective of this study was to investigate whether exercises enhance the expression level of neurotrophin in pads.
Experiment 1
Aged Wistar male rats, 2 years old, were randomly assigned to one of two groups: non-exercised rats and treadmill exercised rats. Animals performed quadrupedal locomotion on a treadmill until they could maintain a forward position on the belt moving at 11-13m/min Locomotor training was carried out for 4 weeks (5 days a week).
In both exercised groups and non-exercised groups, NT3, NT4, TrkB, TrkC, and P75mRNA were detected in the pads.
The expression TrkC and P75mRNAin the exercised group were significantly less than of non-exercised group.
The expression NT3, NT4, Trk B mRNAin the exercised group were not significantly than ofnon-exercised group.
Experiment 2
Aged Wistar male rats (2 years old) and adult male rats (10 weeks old) were randomly assigned groups: adult with exercise, adult without exercise, aged with exercise, and aged without exercise. Animals were trained on a moving platform or 4 weeks (5 days a week).. The mRNAs for NT3, NT4, their receptors TrkB, TrkC were measured by quantitative RT-PCR. NT3 and TrkC levels of expression in aged group with exercise were more higher than that of the adult groups. The exercise increased the NT4 level TrkB levels of aged rats with excercise was high compared with adult rats with exercise
The skin produced neurotrophins which are conveyed via retrograde axonal transport to the nerve element related neurotrophins. Athis study suggests that The attenuation of neurotrophin-Trk signaling may correlate with severity of sensory deficits in senescence.