Intensive training for unilateral spatial neglect with repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Atsuko (2007)  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (40305123)
松元 秀次 (2006)  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80418863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETOH Seiji  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (70295244)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (20117493)
SHIMODOZONO Megumi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor (30325782)
緒方 敦子  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40305123)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsunilateral spatial neglect / transcranial magnetic stimulation / reaching task / stroke / BIT / 集中的訓練 / 訓練効果 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to investigate whether low-frequency repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) over the unaffected hemisphere and a computerized reaching task can ameliorate visuospatial neglect in stroke patients.
The subjects were 3 patients with left unilateral spatial neglect (USN) with stroke. Neurological examination showed contralateral hemiparesis and contralateral visuospatial neglect assessed by Behavioural Inattention Test (BIT) and a computerized simple and delayed reaction time. The experimental schedule consisted of rTMS and reaching task sessions delivered 10 days for two consecutive weeks. Each session consisted of one train of 300 pulses delivered at 90% of motor threshold by means of a focal eight-shaped coil placed over P5 (according to the EEG 10/20 system) and simple and delayed computerized reaching task (20-30 min). Patients tolerated rTMS treatment well and no adverse events were reported.
rTMS and reaching task induced an improvement of visuospatial performance. Our data need to be confirmed in larger series by controlled studies.