Symathetic nerver function after the thermotherapy near the stellate ganglion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ichiro  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, Professor (50241336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBAYASHI Hideyuki  Aomori University, Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, Assistant Professor (70250628)
WATANABE Ichiro  Aomori University, Health and Welfare, Professor (50241336)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssympathetic nerve function / thermotherapy / thermography / stroke / shoulder hand syndrome / perspiration / NK cell activity / physiological therapy / 交感神経 / 星状神経節 / 末梢循環
Research Abstract
Shoulder hand syndrome is one of the severe complications in stroke patients and the disorders often disturbed the QOL and the rehabilitation therapy. Recently,the effects of the light (LASRE or infrared) irradiation to the stellate ganglion were reported as well as the sympathetic ganglion block by thermological or photo-electrical energy in the mechanism. In this study,to access the effects of the sympathetic nerve function of simple thermotherapy,we studied the physiological responses by hot packs on the neck in stroke patients.<Methods>In 33 stoke patients suffering from shoulder hand syndrome,we set the thermister on both index fingers on hands and toes and analyzed the thermal responses to the hot packs on paralytic side of the neck for I S minutes.We studied the statistical correlation between the thermo-reaction and the clinical parameters.<Results>The temperature of the paralytic fingers and hands was significantly higher than the temperature of the other sides. After the hot packs therapy,the temperature of paralytic fingers became significantly higher but the temperature of the normal (non-affected)sides did not changed. And after the thermal therapy,the temperature of the paralytic hands became significantly higher than the temperature of the other hands. There was statistical correlation between the difference of both hands temperature after thermotherapy and clinical parameter (upper arm function in functional independence measure and the range of shoulder motion).
It was considered that the local effects of the thermotherapy to the neck might be same effects as the sympathetic stellate ganglion block.