development and validation of the Japanese edition of a new tool for measurement of spasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Akinobu  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20264666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUOCHI Kazuya  Yokohama City University, Hospital, Department of physical medicine and rehabilitation, Associate Professor (60254182)
ONISHI Masanori  Yokohama City University, Hospital, Department of physical medicine and rehabilitation, Research Assistant (60381505)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspasticity / Tardeu Scale / Rehabilitation / motion analysis / gyroscope / Tardieu Scale / バイオメカニクス / 3次元動作解析
Research Abstract
Spasticity is big problem for rehabilitation.20 years ago, we had no effective treatment for spasticity. Now, we can use Botox, ITB, rhizotomy. We need measure spasticity more objectively. For better choice of treatment and evaluation of treatment. Because some of them are destructive and expensive.
There are many methods for measurement of spasticity. Tardieu Scale is in the limelight. It includes factor of speed and it can detect slight changes. Spasticity is one of the symptom of upper neuron syndrome. For sp asticity there are many definition, But Lance's definition is still popular. It's standout feature of spasticity.
Velocity dependent resistance to movement stronger resistance for faster movement. This is the point to dis tinguish spasticity and rigidity. Original Tardieu Scale is good scale for spasticity. But it is too messy using at bedside. Then modified Tardieu Scale is established as a simplified one. We try to transfer it into Japanese.