Hyperthermic treatment for early stage of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOKURA Satoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Biomedical Safety Science, Assistant Professor (80347442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKWA Toshikazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Inflammation and Immunology, Professor (90158410)
YOSHIDA Norimasa  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Molecular Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Assistant Professor (30166962)
NAITO Yuji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Medical Proteomics, Associate Professor (00305575)
HANDA Osamu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Biomedical Safety Science, Associate Professor (90381970)
TAKAGI Tomohisa  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Departmerrt of Biomedical Safety Science, Associate Professor (70405257)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / hyperthermia / anti-inflammatory action / 炎症性サイトカイン / IL-8 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞接着分子 / コラーゲン惹起免疫関節炎 / 全身温熱療法 / コラーゲン惹起関節炎
Research Abstract
A main pathological change of the Rheumatoid arthritis is articular destruction.
The etiology is not yet clear, but, by some kind of mechanisms, inflammation begins mainly on a synovium.
Various cytokine and reactive oxygen species are produced by the interaction such as T- lymphocytes, B- lymphocytes, a macrophage, a neutrophil, vascular endothelial cells, and cytokine and active oxygen cause the growth of synovial cells, and these stimulate osteoclasts at the same time and cause osteoclasia, and, as a result, articular transformation occurs. Therefore, when we treat the patients with RA, it is important to control the inflammation due to cytokine and reactive oxygen species, in terms of a prognosis of patients. One of the representative physiotherapy provided for RA has hyperthermia therapy now. This hyperthermia therapy is aimed for palliation of the articular pain and stiffness. On the other hand, we clarified that hyperthermia therapy had anti-inflammatory action recently.
In this study, we planned a study for the purpose of the development of the hyperthermia therapy as the strong therapy for the onset early stage for RA. By this study, it was successful for the manufacture of the trial manufacture container of the whole-body hyperthermia using near-infrared light to enable human clinical application as well as fundamental researches using a RA model mouse. We want you to expect future development.