Study of standing balance assessment by probe reaction time measurement ; a view of attention demands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2007)
Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2006)
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Fumihiko  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor (40165535)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprobe reaction time / attentional demand / standing balance / older adults / central nervous disease / postural sway / 反応時間 / 注意配分 / EMG反応時間 / 2重課題 / 注意能力
Research Abstract
The overall objective of this study was to develop a standing balance function assessment utilized the probe reaction time measurement under the loaded balance condition in standing. The masseter EMG reaction times responding to the sound cue and the center of pressure excursion (COPE) were measured under the three standing conditions which consisted of the static standing on force plate (1), the static standing elevated arm at 90 degrees with 1Kg weight on force plate (2), and the static standing on force plate covered unstable urethane foam (3), in the healthy subjects from 10 years to 80 years and the patients with central nervous diseases. The reaction times were regular and the COPE were increased in sequence from (1) -condition to (3), in the healthy subjects from 10 years to 50 years. On the other hand, the reaction times were delayed compared young subjects and the COPE were increased in sequence from (1) -condition to (3) in over 60 years. Especially, the reaction times in 80 years were delayed significantly in order of (1), (2), and (3). In the stroke patients, the reaction times were delayed compared with the healthy subjects. In comparing between the patients injured on brain stem, thalamus and cerebellum, and the patients injured on other regions, the formers were delayed significantly in the reaction time. Furthermore, the former's reaction time was delayed in order of (1), (2), an (3). These results suggested that the attentional demand distributions of the older adults and the patients with the injured regions influenced the standing balance function, was depended on the load of standing balance condition. Results further suggested that the probe reaction time measurement was utilized possibly to evaluate the standing balance function.