The effect of multilayered, low stretch compriission bandaging(MLB)and hosiery for lymphedema patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Testuya  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor (90245639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Meigen  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor (60146701)
ISHIKAWA Aiko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor (10348774)
村岡 香織  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40327648)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmalignant tumor / Lympheclema / breast cancer / Uterine Cancer / Complex decongestive physiotherapy(CDP) / lymph node dissection / ultrasound echo / lymph drainage therapy / 婦人科癌 / バンデージ
Research Abstract
PURPOSE:
Multilayered, low stretch compression bandaging (MLB) combined with exercises, skin care, and manual lymphatic drainage therapy are recommended as an intensive phase of treatment for lymphedema patients. The relative efficacy of each of the components of this comprehensive treatment program have not been determined.
The purpose of this study is to compare the effect of MLB and hosiery (elastic stocking or sleeve).
METHODS :
A retrospective case- control study was undertaken in the setting of the lymphedema Clinic, the Keio University Hospital, Tokyo. Fifty- one women with lymphedema of the upper or lower limbs were enrolled. The interventions consisted of 30 days of MLB alone. MLB followed by hosiery, or hosiery alone. The main outcome measure was the reduction in circumference of limb.
RESULTS :
The circumference of upper limb tended to decrease in MLB alone (N=4) but had no change in hosiery alone (N=2). The circumference of lower limb significantly decreased in MLB alone (N=14) and MLB followed by hosiery (N=17), but there was no significant change in hosiery alone (N=14).
CONCLUSIONS :
MLB alone and MLB followed by hosiery as an initial phase of treatment for lymphedema patients achieves greater and more sustained limb volume reduction than hosiery alone.