Evaluation and analysis of balance function for elderly, hemiplegia and patients with osteoarthritis of knee joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2007)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2006)
Principal Investigator
IKAI Tetsuo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80151249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE Yoshito  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80349563)
西 将則  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60398790)
小林 健太郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30408398)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbalance function / stabilimeter / elderly / hemiplegia / ADL / stepping-in-place / COP / walking cycle / 動的バランス機能 / 床反力 / 重心動揺 / 最大歩行速度 / タンデム肢位
Research Abstract
1. Relationship between balance function and ambulatory ability in elderly and hemiplegia
We assessed the walking ability and balance function using maximum walking speed (MWS), functional reach test (FR) and timed up & go test (TUG), and also evaluated the postural sway using a stabilimeter, in 25 young and 24 older normal adults. Compared with young adults, older adults exhibit worse postural balance and bigger postural sway. We found significant relationships among MUS, FR and TUG in older adults. The results of this study showed that the walking ability in the elderly was affected by the static and dynamic balance functions.
Thirty six post-stroke patients who could walk and 37 age-matched healthy individuals were recruited. We measured the change of center of foot pressure (COP) and MWS. The relationships between the static balance function and degree of paresis, ADL or the ambulatory ability were examined. The static balance function in hemiplegia was inferior compared to healthy individuals. Significant relationships between the static balance function and the ambulatory function or ADL were seen in hemiplegia. This study suggests that the static balance function influences ambulatory ability and ADL in hemipegia.
2. Evaluation of dynamic balance function using stepping-in-place on stabilimeter Stepping-in-place (free step, 100 steps per minute and maximum step) on a stabilimeter were conducted for 66 healthy subjects, and the change of COP, floor reaction force, a walking cycle were measured. The postural sway and the variation of COP and floor reaction force,became larger in the maximum step compared with the free step. The postural sway and the variation became larger with aging. The stance phase became shorter and the swing phase became longer with aging. It was suggested that the method in this study was applicable to evaluation of the dynamic balance function.