Nerve protective action by kynurenic acid treatment in a rat model of photochemically induced thrombosis causing focal cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ABO Masahiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor (00266587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Hideki  The Jikei University, School of Medicine, Assistant P (60220224)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRehabilitation / Kynurenic arid / Rose Bengal / GFAP / Stathmin / Laminin / Ischemia / motor recovery / Apo E / 神経保護作用 / 回復
Research Abstract
We demonstrated previously the presence of activated areas in the ipsilateral sensorimotor cortex surrounding areas of cerebral infarction, using a rat model of focal photochemically-induced thrombosis (PIT). Using this model, we next used the images of two-dimensional poly-acrylamide gel electrophoresis (2D-PAGE) and peptide mass fingerprinting (PMF) analysis to screen key proteins upregulated in the activated area. 2D-PAGE and PMF identified Laminin receptor 1, Apolipoprotein-E, Enolase 2, Stathmin 1 and Glial fibrillary acidic protein delta (GFAP) as the main proteins. GFAP expression in the cortical area surrounding the lesion increased from 48 to 96 h after PTI as confirmed by immunodetection.
In conclusion, we showed that Laminin, Apo-E, Enolase, Stathmin and GFAP are important proteins for recovery from hemiplegia in the rat thrombosis model. In particular, the results showed that astrocytes, which are related to these proteins, play an important role in behavioral recovery in the PIT model.