Outcome Prediction for the Mental and Physical Functions of Chronic Stroke Patients -The Follow up Study at 10 Years after the Onset of Stroke-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Shunji  Fujita Health University, 医療科学部, 教授 (80274976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 光伸  藤田保健衛生大学, 衛生学部, 准教授 (70269512)
山田 英徳 (山田 秀徳)  藤田保健衛生大学, 衛生学部, 講師 (50410733)
杉山 智久  藤田保健衛生大学, 衛生学部, 講師 (60410734)
渡辺 章由  藤田保健衛生大学, 衛生学部, 講師 (10387706)
鈴木 めぐみ  藤田保健衛生大学, 衛生学部, 助教 (40387676)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳血管障害 / リハビリテーション / 心身機能障害学 / 疫学 / 帰結予測 / 予後帰結
Research Abstract
The present study is a positive cohort laboratory from the attack of ten years for the result of chronic period blood vessel handicapped person's mind and body function. The improvement was intentionally shown when in hospital, and the motor function and the ADL function were almost maintained after it had left hospital. The social support network like the nursing-care insurance system etc. has brought maintenance in bodily functions and ADL respect. However, the nursing-care insurance system user kept comparing with non-user, the ADL function fall, and the proportion in the state of the depression after stroke found the crowd that QOL is bad in the crisis situation exceeding 60% exceeding 90% in year fifth.